Privacy policy

With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. That is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

Collection of personal information

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number

The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you, our website and our social networks. We also use, as described in the following section, cookies and/or logs to collect information about you.

Forms and interactivity

Your personal information may be collected through forms, such as:

  • Registration form for our newsletter
  • Contact form for further information
  • Contests

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes

  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Contact Information
  • Website management (presentation, organization)

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that can be established between you, our website and our social networks as follows:

  • Contact Information
  • Website navigation
  • Social medias interactions

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Forum or discussion area
  • Correspondence
  • Information or for promotional offers
  • Website management (presentation, organization)
Log and control files

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. This mainly concerns the following information:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and requests
  • Connection time and day

The use of such files allows us to:

  • Improve service and personalize welcome
  • Personalize visit profile
  • Statistics
  • Re-marketing
How are third-party cookies used?

Certain functions on the Danielle Cloutier website come from third-party suppliers, such as YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, etc. When you view a video, click on a link that redirects to a different website, or consult any other third-party content, cookies are stored on your device. These cookies are commonly used by third-party suppliers for marketing and statistical purposes, and to optimize the user experience. We invite you to read the privacy policies of these third-party suppliers on their respective websites to learn more about how they use cookies.

Cookie
Description
Opt-out link
Google Analytics
Website traffic analysis cookie for sampling purposes.
YouTube
Cookie to create a unique ID based on geo-tracking (from the IP address) in order to track browsing, measure YouTube usage and the amount of videos viewed when browsing different websites.
Google DoubleClick
A cookie that enables advertisers to display their ads and measure advertising campaign performance. It also allows them to post customized ads on Google sites.
Google AdSense
Tracking cookie that also allows advertisers to measure campaign performance.
Facebook
Cookie that supplies advertising services such as real-time ad space auctions, content customization and ad targeting when using Facebook.
Facebook
Cookie for sharing content on the Facebook social network.
Twitter
Cookie for sharing content on the Twitter social network.
YouTube
Cookie for video viewing and content sharing.
Google
Cookie for sharing content with members of the Google+ community.
Pinterest
Cookie for sharing content on the Pinterest social network.
Safety and security

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Access management - authorized person
  • Access management - data subject
  • Computer Backup
  • Login / Password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no single mechanism provides maximum security, there is always some risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Legislation and regulations

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in: Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

About this site
Tools
Notice on cookies

By continuing your navigation, you agree to the use of cookies by Danielle Cloutier and third parties to adapt the navigation, content and advertising to your preferences and interests, and to collect data to statistical purposes. To learn more, click here.